LeapScholar

How much tuition fee should I expect for universities in Ireland for a MBA?

07 Sept 2026 · Answered by Abhishek Mehta · 1 min read
Quick Answer verified

MBA tuition fees in Ireland typically range from €10,000 to €40,000 per year. Top programs like UCD Smurfit charge €35,000 to €39,000, Trinity Business School charges €36,000 to €37,300, while regional colleges and private institutions like American College Dublin start as low as €10,000.

Abhishek Mehta
Abhishek Mehta Verified
Leap Scholar's Counsellor
View Profile →

Your MBA tuition in Ireland depends heavily on which tier of institution you choose. A globally ranked business school will cost roughly three to four times more than a regional college, so decide early whether brand prestige or affordability matters more to your goals.

MBA Tuition Fees By Institution

InstitutionAnnual Tuition Fee
UCD Smurfit€35,000 to €39,000
Trinity Business School€36,000 to €37,300
Maynooth University€25,000
University of Limerick, Kemmy Business School€21,000
Technological University or regional colleges€10,000 to €20,000
Private institutions (Griffith, IBAT, American College Dublin)€10,000 to €16,000

Costs Beyond Tuition

  • Budget an extra €12,000 to €18,000 per year for living expenses, especially if you study in Dublin where rent runs highest.
  • Set aside €250 to €350 for mandatory health insurance.
  • Factor in a GNIB or IRP immigration registration fee of €300.

My Advice

Shortlist two or three MBA programs across different fee tiers before you decide, and add your full living cost estimate to the tuition figure rather than comparing tuition alone, since a cheaper Dublin-based program can end up costing more overall than a pricier program outside the capital.

Looking for a specific course in Ireland?

We will find the universities that offer it, and whether you will get in.

4.7/5 Google 🎓 25K+ admits
Find My Course

More Universities & admissions questions

More Ireland questions

🎓 Looking for a niche course in Ireland? Find My Course