university-logo

Stetson University

Country

Deland, USA

Overall Ranking

369 in Times Higher Education

Fees

Varies

Overview

Stetson University was founded in 1883 and is located in central Florida. It is a private university and is spread over 185 acres. The four campuses of Stetson are based in Gulfport, Tampa, Celebration, and a primary undergraduate campus in Leland. The undergraduate enrollment is of 3200 students. The university has a selective acceptance rate of 72% and a student to faculty ratio of 13:1. The university has 4 main schools and colleges- College of Arts and Sciences, College of Law, School of Business Administration, and School of Music. Stetson University offers undergraduate programs with some popular major subjects being- business, management, marketing, social services, psychology, Visual and Performing Arts, and Biological and Biomedical Sciences. Stetson University consists of all the amenities needed by the students which include- residence halls, computer center, and labs, on-campus library. It has several museums and academic buildings as well like that of- Environmental Learning Center, Gillespie Mineral Museum; Art Gallery, Art Center, Multimedia Language Lab, and Botanical Screenhouse. Along with academics, Stetson University has about 120 student organizations like that of- Cultural and Identity-Based, Faith-Based, Greek Social Letter, Honors Society, Interests and Hobbies, Political, Professional and Career-Development, Service, and Social Action. There are eight men's sports programs and ten women's, which includes American football and women's lacrosse. The tuition fees including the accommodation for the year 2021-22 was 65,240 USD. At Stetson University, 67% of full-time undergraduates receive some kind of need-based financial aid, and the average need-based scholarship or grant award is 33,564 USD.

About the University

Year of establishment

1883

University Website Link

https://www.stetson.edu/home/

Also Known as

DeLand Academy (1883–1885); DeLand College (1885–1886); DeLand University (1886–1889)

Total Students

4320

Total International Students

238

Size of Campus

185 acres

Stetson University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Times Higher Education

369

QS Rankings

191

Webomatrics - World

1922

Webomatrics - National

434

Popular Courses Offered

Postgraduate

Master of Business Administration

Duration

18 months

Tutiton Fees

2,401,098

Undergraduate

BA in Psychology

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

4,208,380

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Science in Biology

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

4,208,380

Eligibility

The eligibility criteria differs from course to course. The different courses demands different criteria to be followed. English language proficiency test is common for all non-native speaking countries.

English Language Requirements : 

Tests 

For UG Students

For PG Students

TOEFL (i-BT)

79

90

IELTS

6.0

7.0

Admission Process

The application must be made online and submitted along with the required documents. The documents required are : 

For UG Students : 

  • Secondary/high school transcripts with official teacher evaluations
  • To study in the United States, you'll need scores from standardized exams.
  • One recommendation letter
  • A piece of writing
  • Scores on English proficiency tests
  • Evidence of Funding (Generally a bank statement)
  • A copy of your passport
  • Transcripts from High School
  • ACT/SAT results (optional)
  • One example of a letter of recommendation.

For PG Students : 

  • Secondary/high school transcripts with official teacher evaluations
  • To study in the United States, you'll need scores from standardized exams.
  • One recommendation letter
  • A piece of writing
  • Scores on English proficiency tests
  • Evidence of Funding (Generally a bank statement)
  • A copy of your passport
  • Transcripts from High School
  • GMAT/GRE results (optional)
  • One example of a letter of recommendation.

Accommodation

Living on campus is such an important element of Stetson University's undergraduate liberal arts programme that the university has had a three-year residency requirement for more than a decade. Learning and living in a varied community of peers is a life-changing experience that prepares students for their future careers and a lifetime of impact in communities all over the world.

https://www.stetson.edu/portal/housing/ 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Stetson University has 2 campuses at DeLand and Gulfport.

It also comprises 2 satellite campuses at Celebration, situated in Orlando and Tampa.

It offers more than 20 clubs and mural sports to students.

8 men and 10 women teams compete in the NCAA Division I sports.

As on-campus accommodation, the University provides 16 housing facilities in DeLand and Gulfport campuses.

The acceptance rate is as high as 72%.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Stetson University located?

Stetson University is located in Deland, USA

How much does it cost to study in Stetson University?

The average first year cost to study in Stetson University is INR 3605952

What is the acceptance rate for Stetson University?

Stetson University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore