Applications Open For 2023

Get a personalized university shortlist based on your preferred course.
apply now

Study Pharmacy In Canada – Eligibility, Fees & Process For Indian Students

Share this post

Canada has become one of the fastest-growing study hubs for international students. Indians love to pursue higher studies in Canada due to the high standard of living and better educational environment. Individuals can pursue a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in pharmacy in Canada if they fulfil the admission criteria in world-class universities in Canada. Let us divulge how to become a pharmacist in Canada from India without any further ado.

pharmacy in canada

Top Universities to Apply for Degree in Pharmacy in Canada

The table below comprises the universities that provide Bachelor’s degrees in pharmacy courses in Canada and the fees per year.

UniversityFees per year (in CAD)**
University of Toronto54,848
University of British Columbia56,415
McGill University48,665
McMaster University38,922
University of Alberta28,405
University of Ottawa54,000
Laurentian University27,364
University of Guelph28,305
University of Ontario Institute of Technology22,443

Eligibility Criteria for Bachelor of Pharmacy in Canada

Underlying are the criteria that make a student eligible to apply to pharmacy universities in Canada –

The best guidance for your STUDY ABROAD DREAM

Start your journey with the best study abroad experts in India

Study Pharmacy In Canada - Eligibility, Fees & Process For Indian Students
  • Should possess a valid class 12th completion certificate from a recognised board.
  • Candidates must pass class 12th with at least 70% or more aggregate marks.
  • Should have mathematics as a core subject followed by physics, chemistry or biology.
  • Various universities demand a fair knowledge of Calculus.
  • English speaking skills would add proficiency and an additional requirement for international students.

Cost of Bachelor’s in Pharmacy 

Type of ExpenseCost (in CAD)**
Course Application Fees130 to 200
Visa Application Fees235
TOEFL Fees75 to 200
Health Insurance 13,084
IELTS Fees242 to 250
Airline tickets589 to 1,832

The above table breaks down the expenses an individual will face to study pharmacy in Canada.

Scope of Bachelor of Pharmacy Courses in Canada for International Students

Students cannot work as a pharmacist after acquiring a bachelor’s degree in this field, but they can pursue higher studies in Canada or other countries. To become a registered pharmacist, one must have done PharmaD in Canada. Furthermore, it opens global opportunities for students and can find employment in other segments of the healthcare industry in various quality control roles. With this, let us move on to becoming a pharmacist in Canada. The first and foremost step would be to enrol for the Master’s programmes in pharmacy colleges in Canada.

Eligibility Criteria for Master of Pharmacy in Canada

Underlying criteria make the students eligible for the Master’s programme in pharmacy technician courses in Canada –

  • Should hold a valid BSC degree in the related field with at least mid-B average scores in the last two years of Canadian degree or equivalent to Canadian standards. 
  • Otherwise, must have a valid Bachelor of Pharmacy completion certificate from an accredited university or institution either from Canada or equivalent to Canadian standards.
  • Further, relevant experience in the particular field and a completion certificate of a pharmacy residency program.
  • Students need to submit IELTS and TOEFL scores, resume, recommendation letters, and purpose statements.  

Cost of Studying Master’s in Pharmacy 

University Course Fee per Year (in CAD)**
University of Toronto50,850
University of Alberta16,136
University of Waterloo14,391
University of Saskatchewan12,858
Memorial University of Newfoundland9,231
University of Manitoba25,024

Scope of PharmaD in Canada For Indians

Students who complete their Pharma D course in Canada are eligible to work in various fields. Following are the job prospects and salary structure of individuals after the Pharma D course in Canada

Job ProfilesAnnual Salary (in INR)**
Clinical Research Associate37,34,930
Medical Sales Representative40,28,973
Regulatory Affairs Officer38,54,172
Hospital Pharmacist70,43,926
Research Scientist68,08,170
Pharmacologist46,61,236
Process Development Scientist1,06,63,642
Pharmacy Practice Assistant1,86,67,032

Course Curriculum of Pharmacy Courses in Canada

The course curriculums for pharmacy are as follows –

  • Medicinal Chemistry
  • Advanced Pharmacokinetics
  • Gene Therapy
  • Drug Development
  • Strategic Management of Biopharmaceutical Technology
  • Principles and Practices in Systemic Treatments in Cancer
  • Applied Health Economics & Pharmacoeconomics
  • Grant Writing in Sciences
  • Special Topics: Pharmacy Education, Health Services Design, Geriatrics and Aging, Chronic Disease Management, etc.

Also Read:Process to Become A Registered Nurse In Canada

Scholarship Schemes for Pharmacy Courses in India

The below table provides details about the scholarship scheme that various Universities approve for the admission of international students.

UniversityScholarshipAmount (CAD)
University of TorontoInternational Scholar Award and Ontario Remembrance Scholarship100,000 over four years and 10,000 respectively
University of Ontario Institute of TechnologyGlobal Leadership Awards72,000 over four years
University of British ColumbiaInternational Major Entrance Scholarship and Outstanding International Student ScholarshipVaries
University of GuelphUndergraduate Entrance Scholarships17,500 to 20,500 over four years
Laurentian UniversityAcademic Excellence Scholarship (required score 80-100%)40,000 to 60,000
University of AlbertaIndia First Year Excellence Scholarship5,000
Trust/GovernmentGo Clean Scholarship5,000

Documents Required to Apply for Pharmacy Courses in Canada

Underlying are the documents that one needs to present –

  • Completed application form
  • Previous education completion certificates
  • Scores of tests (IELTS, TOEFL) required to study in Canada
  • Student visa to study in Canada
pharmacy in canada

Conclusion

The structure of courses in pharmacy in Canada is slightly different from other course programs. With a 2 to 3 years running period, one can opt for a full-time and part-time course. It can be offered as research, thesis-based or non-thesis-based courses. It includes various course progressions and helps the native and international students gain expertise in various fields of their choice. One can gain expertise in pharmaceutics, bimolecular pharmaceutical sciences, clinical pharmaceutical sciences, and drug design. Furthermore, studying in Canada can open the door to global prospects for students from India and other countries.

Visit LeapScholar Canada specific blog for more information. 

Related Articles:  

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How long does it take to become a pharmacist in Canada?

On average, it takes around 5 years to become a pharmacist in Canada.

2. Are pharmacists in demand in Canada?

In Canada, a pharmacist is among the highest in-demand occupations listed by the Canadian Government.

Avatar photo
Saket Kohli

An International Higher Ed professional with 7+ years of experience studying, working, and living across three geographies, currently on a mission to share his journey as an International Student.

Articles: 535

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *