leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Case Western Reserve University

Country

Cleveland, USA

Overall Ranking

42 in US News

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Established in 1826, the Case Western Reserve University is one of the best private research universities in Ohio. Located in Cleveland, Ohio, USA, the university derives its name from the region, which was then known as Western Reserve at Connecticut. Later on, in 1882, the campus was shifted to Cleveland.
  •  The university enrolls over 6,674 graduates and more than 5,150 undergraduates in various fields, which include science, medicine, management, arts, law, nursing, and engineering. It offers 51 doctorate degrees, 53 masters degrees, 16 integrated programs, bachelors degrees in more than 40 fields, Biomedical Sciences, Training Program (BSTP), and Medical Scientist Training Program (MSTP). 
  • The Case Western Reserve University has a faculty of around 3500 members, which includes experienced and skilled professors. M.B.A, M.Eng in Civil Engineering, M.Sc in Nursing, Master of Accountancy, and M.Sc in Biostatistics are some of the university's top programs. The total cost of tuition fee that a student needs to bear is USD 72,188. 
  • The university also offers various awards and scholarships to international students, which include A.W. Smith Innovation Scholarship, Arts Achievement Scholarships, Andrew and Eleanor Squire Scholarship, and Alexander A. Treuhaft memorial Scholarship. 
  • This university provides on-campus accommodation to its students, including eight 2nd year buildings, 12 freshers buildings, 18 Greek Life houses, and nine upper-class buildings. The Case Western Reserve University offers excellent placement opportunities to its students. The Office of University Housing offers full-time undergraduate students with summer employment opportunities. 
  • There are some on-campus jobs available such as student administrative assistance, student inventory assistant, customer service assistance, and student facility assistant. The average annual salary of a graduate of Case Western Reserve University is USD 75,000
About the University

Year of establishment

1826

University Website Link

https://case.edu/

Also Known as

Spartans

Total Students

12069

Total International Students

2201

Size of Campus

267 acres

Case Western Reserve University Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

US News

42

QS Rankings

161

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Science in Management

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

4,990,643

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

4,990,643

Eligibility

Applying to CWRU as an international student

  • Attend a school where the language of instruction is English for two years by the time of graduation.
  • Score 600 or higher on the old SAT Critical Reading.
  • Score 33 or higher on the new SAT Reading Test.
  • Score 26 or higher on the ACT English.

Admission Process

How To Apply?

  1. Determine Your Eligibility
  2. Begin Your Application
  3. Provide Supporting Materials
  4. Complete Financial Aid Documents
  5. Submit Optional Materials
  6. Check Your Applicant Portal

Accommodation

Check here for Housing details: https://case.edu/housing/ 

Placements

Case Western Reserve University Placement 2021

Head

Data

2021 Total Enrollment (all courses)

12,142

Median Starting Salary Range (all courses)

$60,000 - $64,999

Percentage of Students Reporting Salaries above $1,00,000

11%

Median Starting Salary Range for Case School of Engineering

$70,000 - $74,999

Median Starting Salary Range for Weatherhead School of Management

$60,000 - $64,999

Top Recruiters at the Case Western Reserve University

Deloitte, Epic, EY, KeyBank, PwC, Amazon, Microsoft, Procter & Gamble, Rockwell Automation, Saint-Gobain, Stryker, Cleveland Clinic Cleveland Playhouse, Teach for America, etc.

Top Industries where the graduates have been placed

Engineering, Nursing, Research, Public Health, Information Tech, Financial Services, Consulting, Business/Admin, Education, Marketing

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

It holds 161st position in QS World University Rankings in (2022).

In Times Higher Education, it ranks 121st worldwide in 2021.

Holds 42nd rank by subject in QS World University Ranking, 2021.

Ranked between 201-250th in QS World University Ranking, 2020 for graduate employability rate.

It offers 95 undergraduate, 135 graduate and professional programs, and 140 dual-degree programs.

Ranked #19th among the top research institutions based on research expenditures.

Get all your Questions Answered

Where is Case Western Reserve University located?

Case Western Reserve University is located in Cleveland, USA

How much does it cost to study in Case Western Reserve University?

The average first year cost to study in Case Western Reserve University is INR 4778344

What is the acceptance rate for Case Western Reserve University?

Case Western Reserve University has an acceptance rate of 12.5%

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore