university-logo

Queens College of The City University of New York

Country

NYC, USA

Overall Ranking

344 in Times Higher Education

Fees

Varies

Overview

Established in 1937, the Queens College of The City University of New York is known for its liberal arts and science pre-professional programs. County Judge Charles S. Colden appointed a committee to open a free college in Queens, and the committee later established this university. The university received its accreditation from the Middle States Commission on Higher Education (MSCHE). With more than 20,000 students, the Queens College of The City University of New York enhances its popularity vastly. The facilities offered here include modern laboratories, a six-storey Rosenthal library and a music room. It has invited international students from across 150 countries worldwide. The 80-acre campus of the university has served the students for 28 consecutive years providing numerous courses and programs at various levels. They are divided into four parts: arts and humanities, mathematics and natural science, Social science, and Education. The university has contributed to multiple research projects throughout its 75-year long existence. The acceptance rate of Queens College of The City University of New York makes it moderately selective, currently at about 53%. The classes conducted here maintain a student-faculty ratio of 17:1. The university's success is evident from its capability of generating an average student retention rate of 83%. The Queens College of The City University of New York ranking shows its 50th position in Regional Universities North. The decided tuition fees structure for the out-state students seems affordable, ranging between $15,000 and $20,000. The university also offers scholarships and financial aid for deserving students. The university offers internships and regular updates for employment opportunities for graduate students on their official website. It enables the majority of the students to receive employment within a year of their graduation.

About the University

Year of establishment

1937

University Website Link

https://www.qc.cuny.edu/

Also Known as

QC, CUNY

Total Students

18500

Total International Students

625

Size of Campus

84 acres

International Students Website

https://www.qc.cuny.edu/academics/iss/

Queens College of The City University of New York Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Times Higher Education

344

Webomatrics - World

1977

Webomatrics - National

443

Popular Courses Offered

Eligibility

To demonstrate English competence, international applicants must submit TOEFL, IELTS, PTE, ESL, and/or SAT results.

 

English language requirements : 

 

Test Names

Minimum Score Required

IELTS

6

TOEFL (i-BT)

61

TOEFL (p-BT)

500

PTE

53

 

Admission Process

The admission must be made online and submitted along with the supporting documents. The documents required are as follows : 

 

  • Completed Application
  • Official Transcripts
    • High School Transcripts
    • College Transcripts (Graduate Admissions)
    • Must be accompanied by certified translations with a course-by-course evaluation if not in English.
  • Applicants may opt to have their transcripts evaluated by the University Application Processing Center of CUNY or can utilize the evaluation services listed below -
    • Josef Silny & Associates, Inc., International Education Consultants
    • Transcript Research
  • SAT/ACT Scores
    • The report ought to be sent directly to the University Application Processing Center.
  • Three Letters of Recommendation (Graduate Applicants)
  • GMAT/GRE Scores (Required for some graduate programs)
  • Affidavit of financial support
  • Proof of immunization
  • Copy of passport
  • There may be some program-specific requirements.

Accommodation

Queens College of The City University of New York, provides a safe and comfortable place for students and looks after the fact that the environment in friendly and inclusive in nature.

 

https://queenscollegehousing.com/ 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the Queens College of The City University of New York good for international students?

Queens College of The City University of New York has a total of 18500 students, including 625 international students. Since international students constitute 3.37 % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the Queens College of The City University of New York located?

Queens College of The City University of New York is located in NYC, USA

What is the campus size of Queens College of The City University of New York?

Queens College of The City University of New York has a campus size of 84 acres. This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the Queens College of The City University of New York go by any other name?

Queens College of The City University of New York is also popularly known as QC, CUNY.

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore