leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

Green River College

Country

Auburn, USA

Overall Ranking

26 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Green River College, established in 1965, has a wide range of programs to offer, where engineering, business, and computer science are the most popular ones. Also, its 2+2 transfer program is well recognized among international students who come from over 60 countries. 
  • Students get to acquire in-depth knowledge about the courses they have opted for and develop good English language skills as well. This mid-sized institution is situated in Auburn, Washington, in the Seattle Area. Online classes are available for these students, and all the study materials are usually sent over mail. Apart from that, Green River College students also get access to online resources that can be found with the help of the college. 
  • The institution has bagged the 9th position in 2-year colleges in the U.S. for international students enrolling. (IIE 2018/19) Green River College's acceptance rate is 100%, and the admission process is not that difficult, considering the SAT/ACT score is not required. However, the applicants need to have a sound academic record of getting in. 
  • The admission procedure involves applying online with all the necessary documents and TOEFL/IELTS scores. 49% of the total students receive financial aid from the college. 81% of students get employed within two years of their graduation. All international students are required to present the most recent I-20 while transferring from other U.S. schools.
  • The tuition fees can go up to around $1,000—$5,000 per quarter; however, there are no scholarships available for international students. 
About the University

Year of establishment

1965

University Website Link

https://www.greenriver.edu/

Also Known as

Green River Community College

Total Students

9000

Total International Students

850

Size of Campus

180 acers

International Students Website

https://www.greenriver.edu/international/

Green River College Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

26

Webomatrics - National

945

Popular Courses Offered

Undergraduate

BAS in Information Technology - Cybersecurity and Networking

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

915,000

Undergraduate

BAS in Natural Resources in Forest Management

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

915,000

Undergraduate

BAS in Applied Management

Duration

48 months

Tutiton Fees

915,000

Eligibility

1.You must be enrolled in a public high school. Students who are homeschooled or who attend a private school should contact their local public school system for enrollment information.
2.Be a high school junior or senior, according to the district's grade level placement requirements.
3.Be at least 16 years old at the time of admission, or turn 16 during the first quarter of Running Start enrollment.
4.Meet the minimal placement requirements (for additional details, read below).

Placement in English
To participate in Running Start, students must be eligible for Engl& 101. At Green River, many students can use their Smarter Balanced Assessment scores, placement reciprocity, or the College Success Assessment. For additional information on all placement choices, go to the placement page.

  • TOEFL iBT 61 or higher on the international TOEFL or the iBT Special Home Edition while TOEFL testing centers are closed during the COVID-19 pandemic
  • IELTS 5.5 no band lower than 5.0

Admission Process

Step 1: Submit Application

Step 2: Receive I-20 Form

Step 3: F-1 Visa Interview

Step4: Arrival in the USA

 

for more information click on this link-https://www.greenriver.edu/international/admissions/

Accommodation

At Campus Corner Apartments, you will undoubtedly find your home away from home (CCA). For a shared living experience at GRC, our apartment suites are move-in ready.

Living on campus gives you access to all of Green River College's experiences. Our residential life team strives to create a warm, welcoming environment in which our residents can form personal relationships with their neighbours and participate in a range of events and programmes at CCA and the main GRC campus.

CCA's apartment units are comfortable and modern, and are located directly across the street from the campus. Students will have the option of living in townhouse or flat-style apartment units with up to four other students. Residents are encouraged to participate actively in CCA. Residents and CCA staff collaborate to provide fun programmes, encourage responsible decision-making, and settle conflicts.

for more information click on this link-https://www.greenriver.edu/campus/campus-resources/student-housing/

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the Green River College good for international students?

Green River College has a total of 9000 students, including 850 international students. Since international students constitute % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the Green River College located?

Green River College is located in Auburn, USA

What is the campus size of Green River College?

Green River College has a campus size of 180 acers. This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the Green River College go by any other name?

Green River College is also popularly known as Green River Community College.

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore