leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

University of Chichester - Bognor Regis

Country

Bognor Regis, UK

Overall Ranking

3102 in Webomatrics - World

Fees

Varies

Overview

  • Located in Chichester in West Sussex, UK, the university was founded in 1839, got its university status in 2005. The university currently has 16 departments and offers a variety of courses. Culturally, the University of Chichester - Bognor Regis is a mix of modern and history. The University of Chichester - Bognor Regis offers courses in various disciplines, including Law, Business, History, Fine Art, Mathematics, Dance, Acting, Criminology and Sociology, Sports, Theatre, Music and others. 
  • The institution also offers both undergraduate and postgraduate degrees. The undergraduate courses available at the university are BA (Hons) Business Management, BSc (Hons) Computer Science, BA (Hons) Event Management, BSc (Hons) Digital Marketing and others. Apart from these postgraduate courses available at the university are MSc Data Science and Analytics, MSc International Business, MSc Digital Marketing, Master of Business Administration, and MSc International Business and Finance. 
  • PhD courses are also available at the University of Chichester in Management, Tourism and other disciplines. As per THE World University Rankings data, the University of Chichester has a 6% international student population, with a female to male ratio of 63:37. 
  • Also, there are 4,311 FTE students with 14.2 students per staff. According to Guardian University Guide, the university ranked within the top 30 in the UK, and according to REF 2014, 90% of the university's research output is “internationally recognized”. 
  • At Bognor Regis, 3 residence halls are available for students: Barbara Smith Halls, Longbrook Hall, and Charlotte House. The University of Chichester has a high employability rate. According to DLHE 2018, 96.5% of graduates are employed 6 months after graduating. Apart from good education quality, Bognor Regis has a strong cultural presence, which allows recreation for students.
About the University

Year of establishment

1977

Also Known as

West Sussex Institute of Higher Education (1977–1995), Chichester Institute of Higher Education (1995–1999), University College Chichester (1999–2005)

Total Students

5400

Total International Students

84

Size of Campus

570 acres

International Students Website

https://www.chi.ac.uk/study/international/

University of Chichester - Bognor Regis Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

Webomatrics - World

3102

Webomatrics - National

128

Popular Courses Offered

Eligibility

Official test requirement :

  • GMAT : 600

 

English Language Requirements :

Test

Minimum Score Required

TOEFL (i-BT)89
IELTS6.5
PTE60

Admission Process

The application must be made online and submitted along with the supported documents. The documents are as follows :

 

  • Academic transcripts
  • English language proficiency test results
  • Official transcripts
  • Bank Statements
  • Letter of Recommendation

Accommodation

It's an experience to move away from home for the first time.
The university's housing options allow you to make the best decision for you to feel at ease while studying here.

 

https://www.chi.ac.uk/student-life/accommodation/ 

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the University of Chichester - Bognor Regis good for international students?

University of Chichester - Bognor Regis has a total of 5400 students, including 84 international students. Since international students constitute 1.55 % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the University of Chichester - Bognor Regis located?

University of Chichester - Bognor Regis is located in Bognor Regis, UK

What is the campus size of University of Chichester - Bognor Regis?

University of Chichester - Bognor Regis has a campus size of 570 acres. This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the University of Chichester - Bognor Regis go by any other name?

University of Chichester - Bognor Regis is also popularly known as West Sussex Institute of Higher Education (1977–1995), Chichester Institute of Higher Education (1995–1999), University College Chichester (1999–2005).

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore