Average Salary in USA for 2024: The Best Guide

Share this post

It is essential for Indian students moving to the USA in 2024 to know the average salary in USA. When people start new jobs and try to build a stable life in a foreign country, they must know the current income trends to make intelligent choices. 

With the job market and economy changing constantly, knowing the average salary helps students figure out how much they can earn, discuss fair pay, and plan for their financial future. 

So, learning more about the average salary in USA in 2024 will help Indian students navigate their work lives in a new culture.

A Brief Overview: Average Salary in USA

Pay is a significant part of a job and can tell much about how a country’s economy works. 

Representing the average salary in USA for each state. This data is derived from the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ Occupational Employment Statistics program.

State Annual Salary Per Year (Approx.)
Alaska INR 38,05,965
Alabama INR 51,00,523
Arkansas INR 37,07,592
Arizona INR 42,43,936
California INR 55,01,163
Connecticut INR 50,98,675
Colorado INR 47,79,594
Delaware INR 46,55,599
Florida INR 40,88,529
Georgia INR 42,17,484
Hawaii INR 47,36,609
Illinois INR 48,20,926
Idaho INR 39,56,267
Iowa INR 41,82,765
Indiana INR 41,67,059
Kentucky INR 38,27,313
Kansas INR 40,95,142
Louisiana INR 43,65,451
Maryland INR 56,49,213
Maine INR 39,84,373
Massachusetts INR 54,81,406
Michigan INR 45,28,298
Minnesota INR 48,94,496
Mississippi INR 35,52,870
Missouri INR 42,86,094
Montana INR 38,38,059
NebraskaINR 41,06,715
New Mexico INR 38,85,177
New HampshireINR 48,92,017
New Jersey INR 56,74,012
New YorkINR 52,84,667
NevadaINR 45,67,150
North DakotaINR 45,61,363
North CarolinaINR 40,69,516
OhioINR 43,70,411 
OklahomaINR 40,00,079
OregonINR 47,77,715
PennsylvaniaINR 46,63,866
South Carolina INR 39,47,174
Rhode Island INR 46,65,519
South DakotaINR 37,68,622
TennesseeINR 41,29,034
TexasINR 45,41,524
UtahINR 46,07,655
VermontINR 44,21,662
VirginiaINR 52,78,881
West VirginiaINR 38,22,353
WashingtonINR 52,61,522
WisconsinINR 44,61,341
WyomingINR 45,65,496
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Check Your Eligibility for 80+ Universities across the USA
study in canada

Book a free counselling session and find universities where you can get an Admission!

Check your Admit Eligibility Now

Check Your Eligibility for 80+ Universities across the USA

Book a free counselling session and find universities where you can get an Admission!

Average Salary in USA for 2024: The Best Guide

The average salary in USA is affected by many things. It gives you an idea of how pay is right now in the USA by pointing out key trends and factors that affect pay.

1. Pay Increase

The average salary in USA has been rising over the years. In the years after the financial disaster of 2008, wages stayed the same, but many industries have grown steadily over the past ten years. 

2. Differences in income

Inequality in income is still a big problem in the USA. Even though wages have increased overall, the gap between high-income and low-income earners has grown. This difference has brought attention to the need for policies and programs.

3. Type of business and job

Different businesses and jobs have pay scales that are very different from each other. Careers in technology, banking, and healthcare tend to pay more than jobs in retail or hospitality. Jobs in high demand, especially those requiring specialized skills or knowledge.

By looking closely at these factors, people can learn more about how pay works now and work toward making a fair and equitable income system for everyone.

Analyzing Trends: Average Salary in USA

The average salary in USA has gone up or down because of many things. Here, we’ll talk more about the main things that have caused these trends:

1. Economic Factors

During times of economic growth, wages have gone up because there are more jobs, more people need skilled workers, and the labor market is tight. On the other hand, when the economy is terrible, companies try to cut costs, which means wages go down.

2. Changes in technology

Changes in technology have changed how businesses work, leading to a rise in demand for particular skills. As new skills are needed, workers with these high-demand skills can achieve higher wages because there are fewer of them.

3. Globalization and Outsourcing

There is more competition for work in the USA due to globalization . Companies often hire other companies to do specific jobs or move their operations to countries where labor costs are cheaper. Because of outsourcing, some jobs’ wages have decreased.

In a job market that is constantly changing, you can increase your financial security by knowing and keeping a close eye on these factors.

Opportunities and Challenges Faced by Indians in the USA

Indians make up a large and well-known group in the USA. They have significantly contributed to the country’s culture, economic growth, and many fields. 

  • The size and power of the Indian community have multiplied over time. Indians in the USA often hold crucial and responsible jobs in many fields, such as technology, medicine, banking, academia, and business. 
  • Indians who live and work abroad are in high demand because of their knowledge, intelligence, and work ethic. They have significantly impacted the tech world, with many well-known leaders of Indian descent running major tech companies. 
  • Indian professionals have also done a great job in the medical field. Indian doctors, nurses, and researchers have made significant advances in the improvement of medicine and patient care. 
Average Salary In USA
Did you know the average salary in USA is also affected by where you live? Cities with high cost of living tend to pay higher salaries.

Average Salaries of Indians in the USA

In the past year, American Community Survey from the USA Census Bureau found that the typical income for people of Indian origin in the USA was $95,000 annually. It’s important to note that this is an estimate of the median salary, which can change. 

Indians living in the USA can make various salaries based on many factors. The average salary in USA is also affected by where they live. Cities with a high cost of living and a strong job market, like Silicon Valley and New York City, pay higher salaries.

Reevaluating the Earnings of Indians in USA in Comparison to the Average Salary Nationwide

Indians’ average salary in USA can change significantly depending on their education, experience, job, and where they live. We can, however, compare it to the average salary in USA as a whole.

According to the USA Census Bureau, the median family income for all people in the USA was about $63,179.

When comparing the salaries of Indians in the USA, different studies show that, on average, Indians tend to make more money than the rest of the community. 

It’s important to remember that these numbers show general trends and not as a promise or a picture of every Indian refugee in the USA. Salary can vary greatly depending on a person’s situation, chosen job path, and other factors.

Average SalaryIndian Residing in USA (INR)Average Salary as a Whole (INR)
Income range24,79,900 – 1,23,99,50224,79,900 – 1,65,32,670
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics

Indians Contributing to Jobs and Businesses in the USA

Indians do well in the USA in many different businesses and jobs. Here are some examples:

JOBS/BUSINESSESPERCENTAGE OF INDIANS (%)AVERAGE SALARY IN USA PER YEAR (INR)
IT15-20%17,00,000
HEALTHCARE10-15%23,00,000
LAW5-7%30,00,000
FINANCES & ACCOUNTING 10-15%20,00,000
ENGINEERING 10-12%24,00,000 
EDUCATION & COLLEGES8-10%15,00,000 
ENTREPRENEURSHIP & STARTUP20-25%25,00,000
MEDIA & ENTERTAINMENT5-8%19,00,000
HOSPITALITY INDUSTRY5-7%14,00,000
RETAIL INDUSTRY5-8%16,00,000
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics

1. Information technology (IT)

Many Indians do well in IT-related areas like software engineering, data analysis, cybersecurity, and project management.

2. Medicine and Health Care

In the USA, doctors, nurses, and other healthcare workers from India are valuable. They are often doctors, surgeons, pharmacists, and people who do study.

3. Finances and accounting

There are a lot of Indians working in banks and accounting companies. They work as financial experts, investment bankers, accountants, and auditors.

4. Engineering

Indian engineers are known for their technical skills and knowledge. They work in fields like construction engineering, mechanical engineering, electrical engineering, and software engineering.

5. Entrepreneurship and startups

Many Indians start businesses and startups that do well in the USA. They often do well in technology, food and drink, or coaching in new companies.

6. Education and college

There are a lot of Indians in college, especially in STEM areas. They work as professors, researchers, and scientists in universities and study institutions.

7. Law

There are a lot of Indian Americans who work as lawyers. They work as lawyers, judges, legal experts, and in-house lawyers.

8. Hospitality and Food Industry

Many Indians in the USA own and run great restaurants, hotels, and other businesses in the hospitality and food industries.

9. Media and entertainment

Indians have made their mark in the media and entertainment business as actors, filmmakers, directors, producers, and people who work behind the scenes.

10. Retail and consumer goods

Indian Americans have built great businesses in the retail sector. They own and run grocery stores, clothing boutiques, and other consumer goods shops.

Factors Influencing the Salary of Indians Living in the USA

Different things significantly impact how much Indian expatriates working in the USA get paid. These things greatly affect how much they get paid and how well they do financially abroad. 

1. Skills

Indian students’ average salary in USA is often heavily influenced by their skills. Demand for people with specialized skills and qualifications in technology, medicine, finance, and engineering significantly affects the salaries. 

2. Schooling and credentials

The amount of education and qualifications Indian expatriates have also significantly impacts how much they get paid. Higher grades from prestigious schools and degrees or certifications that are known all over the world can help you get better-paying jobs. 

3. Experience in the workplace

The amount of work experience an Indian expat has can significantly affect their pay. The average salary in USA levels is heavily influenced by how well a person has handled important tasks or held essential positions in well-known organizations. 

4. Business and the job market

The business and job market significantly affects the Indians’ average salary in USA who live and work there. Pay rates are more competitive in snowballing fields requiring specialized skills. 

5. Location on the map

Different states or areas in the USA have additional costs of living, which can affect how much Indian expatriates get paid. Cities with a higher cost of living, like San Francisco, New York, or Seattle, may pay higher salaries to make up for the higher prices.

Final thoughts

Indians need to know the average salary in USA because it helps them decide about their careers and possible job prospects. It ensures that people are paid fairly and helps them plan their finances based on the cost of life. 

So, we recommend people looking for jobs in USA to study and learn more about this area, considering occupation, industry, location, and cost of living. By doing this, people can improve their job prospects and make good work decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Q. Are Indians paid more average salary in USA than people from other countries?

    A. Contrary to what most people think, Indians don’t always make more money than people from other countries in the USA. It depends mostly on things like education, skills, experience, and the jobs that are accessible. Even though some Indians may make more money because of their abilities, they must remember that each person’s situation is very different.

  • Q. Are Indians in the USA paid less than Americans?

    A. It’s important to know that the average salary in USA isn’t just based on country but also on job roles, market demand, and how good you are at negotiating. However, study shows that sometimes Indians face wage gaps because of biases or a lack of recognition. We need to work towards fair compensation practices to eliminate these gaps.

  • Q. How do skill levels affect the Indians in USA‘ average salary in USA?

    A. The average salary in USA depends significantly on their skills. When getting competitive pay, the more specialized and in-demand your skills are, the better your chances are. Indians can improve their market value. It can help them get a higher salary.

  • Q. Does the cost of living in USA affect how much Indians make on average?

    A. The cost of living in the USA significantly affects the usual average salary in USA that Indians make. Since housing, health care, and schooling can cost a lot, Indians need to think carefully about these costs when negotiating their salaries. For a comfortable and financially safe life in the USA, knowing how much things cost is essential.

  • Q. Does a difference in culture or language make it harder for Indians to get an excellent job in USA?

    A. There may be cultural and language barriers, but they don’t hurt Indians’ salary chances in the USA directly. These problems can be solved by being flexible, having good conversation skills, and understanding other cultures. Showing you can speak English well and understand different cultures can help you get a better job and earn more money.

  • Q. Does discrimination affect Indians’ average salary in USA?

    A. Unfortunately, discrimination can hurt Indians’ chances of making more money in the USA. Discrimination can happen because of a person’s accent, race, or culture. But dealing with these problems with law and professional help is vital, ensuring everyone has the same chances and gets paid fairly.

  • Q. Are Indians in the USA limited to working in specific fields, which affects their average salary in USA?

    A. No, Indians in the USA are not limited to specific businesses by nature. It’s important to remember that salary ranges can change based on the industry, the person’s experience and expertise, and the demand for the job. Looking at careers in different fields, you can earn a better average salary in USA.

  • Q. What does Indians’ legal status affect how much they make on average in the USA?

    A. The average salary in USA can be affected by their immigration situation, such as whether they have work visas or are permanent residents. Some people may have fewer job choices, affecting their salary prospects. But getting legal immigration can give you more job options and maybe even help you make more money.

  • Q. Can Indians expect their average salaries to go up if they attend USA college?

    A. Indians’ average salary in USA chances can change if they attend college in the USA. Graduating from a reputable school can lead to higher-paying jobs and market value in competitive areas. But it’s important to carefully weigh the costs and benefits of getting an education in the USA.

  • Q. Do Indians get paid differently based on where they live in USA?

    A. Indians get paid differently depending on where they live in the USA. Differences in cost of living, business concentration, and economic factors cause this difference. In general, cities with a high demand for skilled professionals may have higher salaries, but this varies by location and industry.

  • Q. Is it typical for Indians living in USA to send money back to India? If so, how does this affect their salary savings?

    A. It is usual for Indians living in the USA to support their families or send money back to India, but this has nothing to do with how much they make on average. Their habits of saving or sending money back home are based on their choices and financial situations. Creating a budget and planning for your money can help you find a balance between your needs and those of your loved ones.

  • Q.Is it true that men in the USA earn more on average than women?

    A. The pay gap between men and women in the USA has been extensive. Even though, on average, men tend to make more money than women in the USA, it is essential to remember that this is only true for some businesses and job roles. This difference is due to discrimination, job segregation, and lack of negotiation skills.

Avatar photo
Saket Kohli

An International Higher Ed professional with 7+ years of experience studying, working, and living across three geographies, currently on a mission to share his journey as an International Student.

Articles: 691