leap-scholar-logo
hamburger-menu
university-logo

University of West Florida - Emerald Coast

Country

Fort Walton Beach, USA

Overall Ranking

35 in US News

Fees

Varies

Overview

Established in 1903, the University of Victoria is located in British Columbia, Canada. It started as Victoria College, an affiliation of McGill University, before receiving full autonomy in 1963. The university received its accreditation from AACSB (Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business) and EQUIS (EFMD Quality Improvement System). The University of Victoria serves more than 21,593 students with educational services at undergraduate and postgraduate levels. The infrastructure and qualified faculty members have helped the university attract attention. The Division of Continuing Studies provides a new and unique proposition to the students among the various facilities. 

With this, they can start a university degree, work on a new career, or even earn a professional designation. The division offers more than 200 credit and non-credit courses. Some of the popular courses in this division include Business studies, Environmental and Occupational Health, foreign languages, Ocean Acoustic Monitoring, teaching courses, Wound Management for Health Professionals, and others. University of Victoria ranking shows its 236th position in Universities, holding a maximum of 5 stars according to the QS World University Rankings 2022. Currently, it has about 3,668 international students, and the university maintains an acceptance rate to attract more. 

The classes ensure that a student-faculty ratio of 16:1 is maintained. There has been an increase in the graduation rate, currently at 65.9%. The tuition fees structure set for the international students might seem unaffordable for the majority, ranging from $20,000-$25,000. The placement offers available here have been active, evident from the alumni and their employment. In addition, the college website has a specific section for placements, whereby the students can see the regular updates for relevant employment offers.

About the University

Year of establishment

1963

Also Known as

UWF

Total Students

13265

Total International Students

332

Size of Campus

1600 acres

University of West Florida - Emerald Coast Ranking

Ranking Provider
Rank

US News

35

Popular Courses Offered

Eligibility

Admission Requirements

Column 1Middle 50%
GPA3.6-4.2
SAT1060-1240
ACT21-27

Admission Process

nil

Accommodation

Housing

Friendships will be formed that will last a lifetime. Push yourself to do more and to lead more than you have in the past. You can join any of our 160+ clubs and groups, attend countless campus events, and have access to every campus resource and service.

Your on-campus neighbours are always up for a game of pick-up ping pong. A study session for the midterm exam that was scheduled at the last minute. Tailgating with the Argonauts. They're also the best Battle of the Hall Stars teammates we've ever had. Do they seem like the type of individuals you'd like to get out with? Then the ArgoLife is for you.

Placements

nil

Leap Scholar Verdict

Advantages

Get all your Questions Answered

Is the University of West Florida - Emerald Coast good for international students?

University of West Florida - Emerald Coast has a total of 13265 students, including 332 international students. Since international students constitute 2.5 % of international students of the total strength, the university is popular amongst foreign students.

Where is the University of West Florida - Emerald Coast located?

University of West Florida - Emerald Coast is located in Fort Walton Beach, USA

What is the campus size of University of West Florida - Emerald Coast?

University of West Florida - Emerald Coast has a campus size of 1600 acres. This is bigger than the average university campuses in the city.

Does the University of West Florida - Emerald Coast go by any other name?

University of West Florida - Emerald Coast is also popularly known as UWF.

Talk to an expert

Get Started Today!

Follow us on:

HQ- Bangalore  (India)

Prestige Atlanta, 80 Feet Rd, Kormangala 1A Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Singapore  (International)

11 Collyer Quay #17-00 The Arcade, 049317, Singapore